Skip to main content
Menu Close
A
platform
for
contemporary
art

Exhibition
archive

Te Tuhi has presented exhibitions featuring local and international artists since the establishment of the Pakuranga Community and Cultural Centre in 1975, the Fisher Gallery in 1984, and Te Tuhi from 2001. This digital archive presents a complete list of exhibitions from 1984. Adding content to these is a work in progress. If you would like to find out more about specific exhibitions, have suggestions or corrections or would like to access our physical archive for further research, please get in touch. To view the exhibition archive by artist, visit our Artist A-Z.

Everything

Dagoberto Rodríguez, Geometría Popular, 2020 (still). One channel video, 4 mins 52 secs. Courtesy of the artist.

Dagoberto Rodríguez:
Geometría Popular – Popular Geometry

18 August 2020 — 01 September 2020

Olivia Webb, Anthems of Belonging, 2019 (Tiibin family). Courtesy of the artist.

Olivia Webb:
Anthems of Belonging

07 July 2020 — 14 July 2020

Sorawit Songsataya, Bronies, 2016 (still). Digital animation, 3 mins 17 secs. Commissioned by Te Tuhi, Tāmaki Makaurau Auckland

Sorawit Songsataya:
Bronies

09 June 2020 — 16 June 2020

Raúl Ortega Ayala, Field note 25-03-14-1 (Hallway, Pripyat, Chernobyl), 2017. In collaboration with Roberto Rubalcava and Peter Miles. Photograph, dimensions variable. Courtesy of the artist

Raúl Ortega Ayala:
The Zone

23 May 2020 — 16 August 2020

Ole Maiava – (UN)Registered Savages of Aotearoa, Ulumate, Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, University of Cambridge (detail), 2019. From the research trip Mana Mai Moana, 2019, supported by Creative New Zealand. Courtesy of the artist

Daren Kamali & Ole Maiava
– (UN)Registered Savages of Aotearoa:
Mata Makawa – Mata Vou

23 May 2020 — 16 August 2020

Natalie Guy, The Window, 2020 (detail). Courtesy of the artist

Natalie Guy:
The Window

23 May 2020 — 16 August 2020

Matt Ritani, The Block, 2020 (detail, Parnell Station). Commissioned by Te Tuhi, Tāmaki Makaurau Auckland. Photo by James Tapsell-Kururangi

Matt Ritani:
The Block

23 May 2020 — 16 August 2020

Pita Turei, Hotu Painu, 1988 (film still). 16mm film transferred to digital. 52 mins 20 secs. Courtesy of Pita Turei and Douglas Owens. Footage reserved and supplied by Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision

Pita Turei:
Hotu Painu

23 May 2020 — 16 August 2020

Carlos Cruz-Diez, Chromointerference (installation view, 2020). Aotea Centre Wrap, Aotea Square. Commissioned by Te Tuhi, Tāmaki Makaurau Auckland, and Auckland Live. Presented in association with Auckland Arts Festival 2020. © Adagp, Paris 2020. Photo by Sam Hartnett

Carlos Cruz-Diez:
Chromointer­ference

11 March 2020 — 17 May 2020

Havana Hoop 2 web

Rebellious Modernities

08 December 2019 — 15 March 2020

Karen Rubado web

Karen Rubado:
under intense scrutiny

08 December 2019 — 15 March 2020

Vanessa Crofskey, smoke signals, 2019. Commissioned by Te Tuhi, Tāmaki Makaurau Auckland.

Vanessa Crofskey:
smoke signals

08 December 2019 — 22 April 2020

Elliot Collins, I Remember Mountains, 2019 (installation view). Commissioned by Te Tuhi, Tāmaki Makaurau Auckland. Photo by Andrew Kennedy

Elliot Collins:
I Remember Mountains

08 December 2019 — 22 April 2020

David Cowlard – Parnell 1 – large

David Cowlard:
Unreliable Landscapes
– Downtown, Auckland, 2017 (I-III)

17 September 2019 — 17 November 2019

Tuan Andrew Nguyen – The Island -7657

Moana Don’t Cry

01 September 2019 — 17 November 2019

Numa large install

Numangatini Mackenzie:
Faux Patutiki

01 September 2019 — 17 November 2019

Elliot Collins I remember mountains

Elliot Collins:
I Remember Mountains

01 September 2019 — 17 November 2019

EW_WYFIT_iMAGE 2

Wax Tablet

09 June 2019 — 11 August 2019

Connah_Image_web

Connah Podmore:
This body also holds mine

09 June 2019 — 11 August 2019

UnreliableLandscape large

David Cowlard:
Unreliable Landscapes – Downtown, Auckland, 2017 (I-III)

09 June 2019 — 11 August 2019

Mawhitiwhiti exhibition image – web

Arapeta Ashton:
Māwhitiwhiti

09 June 2019 — 11 August 2019

_MG_3242-Edit

Faisal Abdu'Allah:
Live Salon (Auckland)

01 May 2019 — 05 May 2019

Internal Circulation Klosterstraβe 50 2

The Dutch Embassy

01 May 2019 — 22 June 2019

The_True_Artist

The True Artist Helps the World by Asking for Trust

23 March 2019 — 19 May 2019

TED_9199

Ted Whitaker:
Running in the Background

23 March 2019 — 19 May 2019

Billboard 1

Heritage Society

23 March 2019 — 19 May 2019

IMG_0299

Gayle Chong Kwan:
Wastescape - weaving landscapes of politics, dairy and waste

09 March 2019 — 24 March 2019

2minstomidnight crop

Christina Pataialii:
Solid gold

01 December 2018 — 10 March 2019

Auspices 1943-

Deborah Rundle:
Are We Not Ready?

01 December 2018 — 10 March 2019

Te Tuhi 2018 promotional image

Shannon Novak & Jeff Nusz:
Flight of the Magnolia

01 December 2018 — 10 March 2019

Elisabeth Pointon, Special offer., 2018. Inflatable blimp and gold paint. Commissioned by Te Tuhi, Tāmaki Makaurau Auckland. Photo by Sam Hartnett

Elisabeth Pointon:
Special offer.

01 December 2018 — 10 March 2019

Respect the rāhui – full

Robyn Maree Pickens:
Respect the rāhui

01 December 2018 — 10 March 2019

Machines-for-Living_still_01

Trânsitos Improváveis
(Unlikely Transits)

01 December 2018 — 10 March 2019

HIKALU CLARKE 1

Hikalu Clarke:
Accurate Community Projections

12 August 2018 — 11 November 2018

_43A0460lrg

Benjamin Work:
Write it on the land,
Seal it on the heart

12 August 2018 — 11 November 2018

SCI 2 Crisis

From where I stand, my eye will send a light to you in the North

12 August 2018 — 11 November 2018

Ayrson Heraclito, Sacudimento, 2015, courtesy of the artist

Acts of Passage

18 May 2018 — 27 May 2018

Dieneke Jansen 90 DAYS +

Dieneke Jansen:
90 DAYS +

13 May 2018 — 22 July 2018

_43A1412lrg

Bruce Barber: Squat

11 March 2018 — 22 July 2018

_43A1478lrg

Maria Ezcurra:
Invisible

11 March 2018 — 22 July 2018

John Image 1

John Vea: “you kids should only experience this for a moment – don't be here for life like me”

11 March 2018 — 22 July 2018

_43A1492lrg

Kāryn Taylor:
Diagram for a Quantum Event

11 March 2018 — 22 July 2018

Billy Apple Registered – for web

Billy Apple®:
Trademark Registration

11 March 2018 — 22 July 2018

AnnaBill3

Anna Rankin: hail to

18 November 2017 — 25 February 2018

Shannon Te Ao, With the sun aglow, I have my pensive moods, 2017 (still). Commissioned by Edinburgh Art Festival and Te Tuhi. Courtesy of Mossman, Wellington.

Shannon Te Ao:
With the sun aglow, I have my pensive moods

18 November 2017 — 25 February 2018

study for slipped monochrome #2 (oxymoron) – gary peters – 3858

Gary Peters: A Slow Take

18 November 2017 — 25 February 2018

A stranger you don’t fear

International Billboard Project

01 November 2017 — 30 November 2017

6dfe32fa5e8dec4a90c611968d48ee8f

Share/Cheat/Unite

02 September 2017 — 08 October 2017

image_for_te_tuhi_LC

Lisa Crowley:
The Incandescents

12 August 2017 — 22 October 2017

Shannon Te Ao, production still 2, Web image 2 2017

Shannon Te Ao:
With the sun aglow, I have my pensive moods

27 July 2017 — 27 August 2017

_43A1280large

Bruce Barber: I Swear

13 May 2017 — 29 October 2017

Jeremy Leatinu’u, Earthpushers, 2017 (video still). Commissioned by Te Tuhi, Tāmaki Makaurau Auckland. Cinematography by Ian Powell

Jeremy Leatinu'u: Earthpushers

13 May 2017 — 29 October 2017

Yona Lee, In Transit (Arrival), 2017. Commissioned by Te Tuhi, Auckland in association with Auckland Arts Festival. Photo by Sam Hartnett.

Yona Lee:
In Transit (Arrival)

11 March 2017 — 19 November 2017

Jem Noble, Urupare Auaha, 2016. Digital image. SD transfer from Betamax video, Sleeping Dogs (Aardvark Films, 1977). Commissioned by Te Tuhi, Auckland

Jem Noble: Dream Dialects

12 December 2016 — 19 March 2017

Shelley Geyser off CMYK web

Shelley Jacobson:
Surface Expressions

12 November 2016 — 11 May 2017

Kalisolaite ‘Uhila, Pigs in the Yard (Performance Arcade, Auckland), 2011

Kalisolaite ‘Uhila:
Pigs in the yard II

12 November 2016 — 19 March 2017

Tree hole 3

Katrina Beekhuis:
Potters Pink

12 November 2016 — 19 March 2017

_43A7029

Hannah Valentine:
Grips, slips, of space, a memory

12 November 2016 — 26 February 2017

FUTURISTIC COCONUTLargecrop

Natasha Matila-Smith:
Lonely Island

13 August 2016 — 23 October 2016

Jonathas de Andrade, O Levante, 2012-2013. Courtesy of Vermelho Gallery, Brazil

Share/Cheat/Unite

13 August 2016 — 23 October 2016

le cuivre 1

The Non-Living Agent

12 June 2016 — 24 July 2016

Eddie Clemens 1

Eddie Clemens: Clone Cities

14 May 2016 — 23 October 2016

HIVE HUMS PART TWO

THE HIVE HUMS WITH
MANY MINDS
PART TWO

03 April 2016 — 29 May 2016

_43A4600

Charlotte Drayton:
It must be nice to work outside on a day like today

12 March 2016 — 11 December 2016

peak_I

Conor Clarke:
Scenic Potential

12 March 2016 — 24 July 2016

HIVE HUMS PART ONE

THE HIVE HUMS WITH
MANY MINDS
PART ONE

12 March 2016 — 29 May 2016

DSC04545

To Voice 發聲
Introducing Hong Kong's Umbrella Movement

14 November 2015 — 21 February 2016

image001

Visiting Asia

14 November 2015 — 21 February 2016

Scaleimage

Olivia Webb: Scale

14 November 2015 — 13 March 2016

1.TSSFO

These stories began before we arrived

10 October 2015 — 18 October 2015

smith_1

Talia Smith:
Plants and Rags

01 August 2015 — 21 February 2016

Press_Dunedin2_MickeySmith

Mickey Smith: Cultivate it as you will
[Carnegie’s New Zealand 1902–2015]

01 August 2015 — 25 October 2015

In Search of Self Perception J Gillam Hirschfeld Gallery 2010

At a distance of forty-two days:
Jenny Gillam and Eugene Hansen with Adrian McCleland

01 August 2015 — 25 October 2015

_43A5324

Shannon Novak:
Deep Concinnity

01 August 2015 — 13 March 2016

speaker space

Richard Francis:
Rough Music

23 May 2015 — 25 October 2015

_MG_0112

Glen Snow:
Echo Glyphs

23 May 2015 — 16 July 2015

default_1.4.2

Shannon Te Ao:
A torch and a light (cover)

23 May 2015 — 12 July 2015

Bryn Roberts_billboard

Bryn Roberts:
Why Can’t We Eat the Sun?

07 March 2015 — 12 July 2015

Mangan

Creative Suite

07 March 2015 — 12 July 2015

_MG_5262

Ignas Krunglevičius:
Interrogation

07 March 2015 — 12 July 2015

JP1

Jessica Pearless: Field

07 March 2015 — 10 May 2015

23-26 4Oct – small

Dieneke Jansen:
Areas A & B

04 March 2015 — 29 March 2015

Chang En-Man

These stories began before we arrived

11 February 2015 — 16 February 2015

Caryline Boreham, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries – Auckland Airport, 2013. Inkjet billboard print. Commissioned by Te Tuhi, Tāmaki Makaurau Auckland

Caryline Boreham

15 November 2014 — 15 February 2015

_MG_0456

Matt Henry:
Structural Relief (Te Tuhi)

15 November 2014 — 15 February 2015

_B3C0278

Other Waters:
Art on the Manukau

15 November 2014 — 15 February 2015

_MG_9569

Torben Tilly & Robin Watkins:
Fig 3. Infinity – Created Hollow Spaces

02 August 2014 — 26 October 2014

Mean_Time_WitteDeWith1

Unstuck in Time

02 August 2014 — 26 October 2014

yolunda hero

Yolunda Hickman: Size

10 May 2014 — 13 July 2014

Khirki Village New Delhi

Art and Social Change Research Project:
Delhi Residency

12 April 2014 — 13 July 2014

PRESS RELEASE

The Maldives Exodus Caravan Show

08 March 2014 — 13 July 2014

Right B Nunes

Becky Nunes

08 March 2014 — 13 July 2014

Te tuhi 11

Rohan Hartley Mills

08 March 2014 — 04 May 2014

Video still

Sione Faletau: Toko'ua

08 March 2014 — 08 March 2014

Electric Waka

Cora-Allan Wickliffe:
Electric Waka

08 March 2014 — 08 March 2014

_MG_5409

Charlotte Drayton

09 November 2013 — 09 February 2014

Slovenia-web

Matthew Cowan:
Flowerbeard

09 November 2013 — 09 February 2014

_MG_5528

Pat Brassington:
Á Rebours

09 November 2013 — 09 February 2014

_MG_5473

Bryn Roberts:
ISON

19 October 2013 — 08 December 2013

_MG_8409

Matt Ellwood and Yoon Tae Kim

03 August 2013 — 20 October 2013

_MG_8490

Monique Jansen

03 August 2013 — 20 October 2013

_MG_8473

William Pope.L:
The Long White Cloud

03 August 2013 — 20 October 2013

_MG_4394_5_6-Edit

Derrick Cherrie:
Landshaft

08 July 2013 — 23 September 2013

_MG_5959

Bepen Bhana:
Postcards from the edge

04 May 2013 — 29 September 2013

Untitled-1

Timothy Chapman:
Pipes before teacups

04 May 2013 — 14 July 2013

_MG_5010

Rachel Walters

04 May 2013 — 14 July 2013

_MG_6747-Edit

Santiago Sierra:
Destroyed Word

09 March 2013 — 07 July 2013

_MG_6880

Blaine Western:
The fold of the land

09 March 2013 — 30 April 2013

Soren

Søren Dahlgaard &
Mark Harvey: Gaphoomph

17 November 2012 — 30 April 2013

_MG_2687_8_9

Steven Chow:
You Leave, I Stay Behind

17 November 2012 — 10 February 2013

IMG_3633

Between memory and trace

17 November 2012 — 10 February 2013

_MG_5299

True Stories/Scripted Realities

18 August 2012 — 28 October 2012

_MG_5387

All the Cunning Stunts:
The Gayze Off!!!

18 August 2012 — 10 February 2013

_MG_2475_6_7-Edit-hero

Yona Lee:
Composition

18 August 2012 — 10 February 2013

_MG_1143

Derrick Cherrie:
Constituent Parts: Objects and Their Discontents

26 May 2012 — 29 July 2012

_MG_1158

Sonya Lacey:
Greentext thread

26 May 2012 — 29 July 2012

_MG_1149

Louise Menzies:
Sculpture/Metal

26 May 2012 — 29 July 2012

_MG_1187-Edit-hero

Gregor Kregar:
Dream House Project

28 April 2012 — 21 October 2012

_MG_8707

Fiona Jack:
Pakuranga

03 March 2012 — 29 July 2012

Kalisolaite ‘Uhila, Mo‘ui tukuhausia, 2012 (documentation). Live performance with supermarket trolley and belongings, 19 March – 1 April 2012. Commissioned by Te Tuhi, Tāmaki Makaurau Auckland

What do you mean, we?

03 March 2012 — 06 May 2012

IMG_3567

William Hsu & Nick Spratt:
Meeting on a park bench next to a camellia hedge

11 February 2012 — 15 April 2012

_MG_8693-Edit

Graham Fletcher:
Situation Rooms

11 February 2012 — 15 April 2012

facial_suite_1

Bepen Bhana:
The Facial Suite

26 November 2011 — 26 February 2012

_MG_6199

Tahi Moore: I guess you'd
call it a video composition
with pyramid and beats

26 November 2011 — 29 January 2012

_MG_6167

Eugene Hansen:
RootMeanSquare

26 November 2011 — 29 January 2012

untitled-4390

Lisa Crowley:
The Reading Hall

24 September 2011 — 06 November 2011

untitled-4363

Matt Henry:
User Friendly

24 September 2011 — 06 November 2011

JahJah

JahJahSphinx: CDJ

27 August 2011 — 06 November 2011

Angela Tiatia

Angela Tiatia:
Neo-colonial Extracts

27 August 2011 — 06 November 2011

ling wei chianinstallation_MG_4991

Mura o te ahi

15 July 2011 — 03 August 2011

Gregory Holm & Matthew Radune, Ice House Detroit, 2010. C-type print. Photo by Gregory Holm. Courtesy of the artists.

Rapid Change

09 July 2011 — 04 September 2011

_MG_2591

Afterwork:
Wall Drawing

09 July 2011 — 31 October 2011

_MG_2094

Rob Gardiner

14 May 2011 — 10 July 2011

_MG_1458

Heather Straka:
The Asian

16 April 2011 — 19 June 2011

Regan Gentry, Chop Chop (detail), 2006. Gorse wood, steel. Courtesy of the artist

Regan Gentry:
Of Gorse Of Course

16 April 2011 — 19 June 2011

Bill Riley, WK:422, 2011 (detail). Acrylic paint on recycled cardboard. Courtesy of the artist

Bill Riley:
WK:422

16 April 2011 — 12 June 2011

Elliot Collins, Held Together, 2011 (detail). Nails, string. Courtesy of Tim Melville Gallery. Photo by Sam Hartnett

Elliot Collins:
Held Together

05 March 2011 — 19 June 2011

Pūrākau, 2011 (installation view). Photo by Sam Hartnett

Pūrākau

05 March 2011 — 01 May 2011

Anthony Cribb, 2011 (installation view). Photo by Sam Hartnett

Anthony Cribb

05 March 2011 — 01 May 2011

Jennifer Mason, The room at the end of the hall, 2011

Jennifer Mason:
The room at the end of the hall

05 February 2011 — 06 July 2011

Pieter Hugo, Tarry King Ibuzo. Enugu, Nigeria, 2008

Pieter Hugo:
Nollywood

05 February 2011 — 27 March 2011

_MG_6220

Richard Orjis:
Grass Circle

01 December 2010 — 01 December 2011

Andrew McLeod, Billboards, 2010 (detail). Inkjet billboard print. Courtesy of Ivan Anthony, Auckland

Andrew McLeod

11 September 2010 — 09 January 2011

Paul Cullen, MOTEL, 2010 (installation view). Mixed media. Photo by Sam Hartnett

Paul Cullen:
MOTEL

11 September 2010 — 09 January 2011

Pil and Galia Kollectiv, Better Future, Wolf-Shaped, 2008 (still). 16mm film transferred to DVD, 15 mins. Courtesy of the artists

Pil and Galia Kollectiv:
The Future Trilogy

11 September 2010 — 05 December 2010

Jim Speers, Numerology and Territories, 2010 (installation view). Laser cut steel. Courtesy of Starkwhite, Auckland. Photo by Sam Hartnett

Jim Speers:
Numerology and Territories

11 September 2010 — 05 December 2010

Tanu Gago:
YOU LOVE MY FRESH

11 September 2010 — 05 December 2010

Mary-Louise Browne, Golden, 2010 (detail). Inkjet billboard print. Courtesy of Bartley + Company Art, Wellington. Photo by Neil Finlay

Mary-Louise Browne:
Golden

10 July 2010 — 08 September 2010

Jacob C. Hammes, Synesthetic Collection #1, (installation view). Interactive sound installation. Photo by Sam Hartnett

Jacob C. Hammes:
Synesthetic Collection #1

10 July 2010 — 29 August 2010

Brendon Wilkinson, Chill Blade, 2007. Oil on canvas. Courtesy of Peter McLeavey Gallery, Wellington. Photo by Sam Hartnett

Brendon Wilkinson:
Hexon Cusp. Decade

10 July 2010 — 22 August 2010

Ruth Thomas-Edmond:
Heap Series

24 April 2010 — 20 June 2010

Kate Woods:
Non-Site

24 April 2010 — 20 June 2010

Wall of Sound

24 April 2010 — 20 June 2010

Unpacking My Library

13 February 2010 — 11 April 2010

Jeremy Leatinu'u

13 February 2010 — 11 April 2010

Gavin Hipkins:
Proverb of Hell

12 December 2009 — 07 March 2010

Richard Grayson:
The Golden Space City of God

12 December 2009 — 31 January 2010

Tony de Lautour:
B-Sides & Demos

12 December 2009 — 31 January 2010

Rachel Walters: Spoor

12 December 2009 — 31 January 2010

Darryn George:
Rēhita

12 December 2009 — 10 March 2010

Modern Physics

10 October 2009 — 29 November 2009

Postcard to
Casablanca & Rodriguez

25 July 2009 — 27 September 2009

Andrew Barber:
Wall Painting #3

25 July 2009 — 27 September 2009

Richard Frater

25 July 2009 — 27 September 2009

Darren Glass

25 July 2009 — 27 September 2009

From the Depths of Suburbia: photo-media
from Auckland

25 July 2009 — 27 September 2009

Patrick Lundberg

24 May 2009 — 03 July 2009

Select > Effect > Export

25 April 2009 — 12 July 2009

HOME New Zealand
Design Awards 2009

16 April 2009 — 24 May 2009

Jeena Shin:
Fractus

07 March 2009 — 04 July 2009

Fiona Amundsen & Tim Corballis: Si C'est (if it is)

07 March 2009 — 03 July 2009

F for Fake

07 March 2009 — 12 April 2009

In all Applications,
in all Departments

07 March 2009 — 12 April 2009

Bruce Barber:
Reading and Writing Rooms

13 December 2008 — 18 February 2009

Mladen Bizumic: Everybody is Welcome

13 December 2008 — 25 January 2009

Richard Orjis: YES

19 September 2008 — 04 December 2008

Artur Zmijewski

04 September 2008 — 30 November 2008

Ruth Watson:
Entangled

04 September 2008 — 30 November 2008

Peter Stichbury:
The Alumni

12 July 2008 — 21 September 2008

Megan Hansen-Knarhoi: Jesus

03 May 2008 — 07 September 2008

Jae Hoon Lee, Tomb, 2007-2008 (installation view). Courtesy of Starkwhite, Auckland

Jae Hoon Lee: Tomb

03 April 2008 — 28 June 2008

A.D. Schierning, Free-dom Fruit Gardens, 2008 (detail). Pencil on wall, Mandarin tree, recycled wood bench. Courtesy of the artist

Land Wars
part 2: build

03 April 2008 — 28 June 2008

Layla Rudneva-Mackay:
6 French Street, New Plymouth 2003

23 February 2008 — 29 June 2008

Liyen Chong:
Reconfiguration,
from A Humid Day

23 February 2008 — 20 April 2008

Erica Van Zon:
Shock! Horror! Suspense!

23 February 2008 — 20 April 2008

Ayreen Anastas & Rene Gabri, Path of Wall encircling Shuafat Refugee Camp, Occupied Palestine, 2006. DVD still. Courtesy of the artists

Land Wars
part 1: shift

23 February 2008 — 20 April 2008

Maddie Leach:
Andalucía 2007

14 December 2007 — 10 February 2008

Fiona Gillmore &
Patrick Lundberg

07 December 2007 — 27 April 2008

Armando Lulaj:
Time out of Joint

17 November 2007 — 10 February 2008

Douglas Bagnall:
Te Tuhi Video
Game Machine

17 November 2007 — 10 February 2008

New Painting:
Digital Age

17 November 2007 — 10 February 2008

Tom Nicholson:
Action for another library

15 September 2007 — 10 February 2008

Kate Newby:
A Windy Fire

15 September 2007 — 04 November 2007

Brett Graham &
Rachael Rakena: U.F.O.B.

15 September 2007 — 04 November 2007

Vea Mafile'o &
Hungwei Chuang

31 August 2007 — 22 October 2007

Simon Esling:
Pascal's Void

14 July 2007 — 02 September 2007

Khaled Sabsabi:
Resort

14 July 2007 — 02 September 2007

Elizabeth Thomson:
My Hi-Fi My Sci-Fi

14 July 2007 — 02 September 2007

Emily Mafile'o

12 May 2007 — 07 September 2007

Funky Razors

12 May 2007 — 01 July 2007

Melbourne Operatic:
selection of
recent video art

12 May 2007 — 01 July 2007

Richard Killeen:
Something old
something new

12 May 2007 — 01 July 2007

Eve Armstrong, Nanette Cameron & Peta Tearle, Reading Room, 2007 (installation view). Interior setting. Courtesy of the artists, designers and Michael Lett, Tāmaki Makaurau Auckland. Photo by Victoria Chidley

COMFORT ZONE
and Reading Room

12 May 2007 — 17 June 2007

Peter Gossage:
Who's afraid of
the big bad wolf?

10 March 2007 — 29 April 2007

Rare View:
a glimpse into
the Somali Community

10 March 2007 — 29 April 2007

Who's afraid of
the big bad wolf?

10 March 2007 — 29 April 2007

Dynasty:
a ceramics show

30 December 2006 — 30 January 2007

Judy Darragh, Arts Society, 2006 (detail). Mixed media installation. Photo by John Collie

Judy Darragh:
Arts Society

09 December 2006 — 27 February 2007

Steve Carr: Goes
nowhere like a rainbow

09 December 2006 — 25 February 2007

Richard Lewer:
Keep your friends close
and your enemies closer

20 November 2006 — 25 February 2007

Seung Yul Oh:
Bearing

07 October 2006 — 20 February 2007

Andy Leleisi'uao:
The ballad of
the cheeky darkie

07 October 2006 — 29 November 2006

Sweet Punch:
recent Nordic video

07 October 2006 — 29 November 2006

Nicky Squidbunny Deeley:
Stirin' my brandy with a nail

18 August 2006 — 12 November 2006

Sean Kerr, Music 4 SeniorNet, 2006 (performance documentation).

Sean Kerr:
Music 4 SeniorNet

29 July 2006 — 20 September 2006

Juan Castillo:
Otro maldito dia
(Another bloody day)

29 July 2006 — 20 September 2006

Tracey Williams:
A short history of some other things

29 July 2006 — 20 September 2006

Yuk King Tan:
Overflow

29 July 2006 — 20 September 2006

Andrea Gardner:
The Ecopoetics of Peep

28 January 2006 — 02 April 2006

Bridget Blair:
Selected Works

21 January 2006 — 08 March 2006

Rowena Donghi:
The Horizon of the Present

21 January 2006 — 08 March 2006

Christine Hellyar:
Cooks Gardens

21 January 2006 — 08 March 2006

Chris Grosz:
William Buckley Dreaming 11

08 October 2005 — 30 October 2005

Vanessa Hughes:
Swimming Pools

01 October 2005 — 16 October 2005

Marcus Williams:
John Gregory

24 September 2005 — 02 November 2005

Nuala Gregory:
Paintings

24 September 2005 — 02 November 2005

Katherine Ngatai:
Ngatai Family Portraits

24 September 2005 — 02 November 2005

Warwick Russell:
The Pleasure of Painting

26 May 2005 — 08 June 2005

Deborah Crowe: (Construct)

30 April 2005 — 08 June 2005

Veronique Desmet:
Light

29 April 2005 — 08 June 2005

Teariki Engu:
Takapini

16 April 2005 — 29 May 2005

Angelique Delano:
Silent Faces II

09 April 2005 — 01 May 2005

Suzanne Khouri:
A Tender Tracing

02 April 2005 — 24 April 2005

Darren Worsfold:
Lego Exhibition

19 March 2005 — 03 April 2005

Andrea du Chatenier &
Susan Jowsey: WOW

12 March 2005 — 20 April 2005

Geoffrey Heath:
Circle of Love

12 March 2005 — 20 April 2005

Vjekoslav Nemesh:
Emotional Disturbance

05 March 2005 — 27 March 2005

Dieneke Jansen:
The Validity of a Natural Body

05 March 2005 — 10 April 2005

Barbara McQuarrie:
The Pacific Path

05 February 2005 — 13 February 2005

Colours of Manukau

05 February 2005 — 13 February 2005

Clare Smith: Layers of Lives:
Cloaks for the Daughters of Eve

05 January 2005 — 27 February 2005

Ailie Snow:
Apparent Horizons

05 January 2005 — 27 February 2005

Clare Plug:
Local Colour

05 January 2005 — 02 March 2005

Katherine Morrison:
A Dream of a Faded Memory

05 January 2005 — 02 March 2005

A Comparison of Scale

05 January 2005 — 26 June 2005

Johnee McCaw:
Eighty Years Young

16 October 2004 — 10 November 2004

Jane Zusters:
Out of the Woods:
Te-Wao-a-Tane

25 September 2004 — 10 November 2004

Gregor Kregar:
I Appear and Disappear

25 September 2004 — 10 November 2004

Fibre Group:
The Painting Realised in Patchwork

16 September 2004 — 10 October 2004

Lisa Murphy:
Collected Items

11 September 2004 — 24 October 2004

Glenn Heenan:
More Than Looking

07 August 2004 — 29 August 2004

History Now

31 July 2004 — 15 September 2004

Megan Murphy:
Invitation to Thought

24 July 2004 — 05 September 2004

Allan Gyde:
Games My Father Taught Me

09 July 2004 — 01 August 2004

James Pinker &
Mark McClean: South

19 June 2004 — 11 July 2004

Joan Bright:
Journey Through Stitch and Fibre

12 June 2004 — 04 July 2004

Black/White:
A Journey into Contrast

12 June 2004 — 21 July 2004

Simon Ingram:
Painting as Machine

12 June 2004 — 21 July 2004

Andrea Gardner:
Prime

05 June 2004 — 18 July 2004

Justina Groeber:
Trans par 2B the window inside the window

21 May 2004 — 06 June 2004

Susan Boniface:
Structures, Baches and Boats

08 May 2004 — 23 May 2004

Native Bird Productions

27 April 2004 — 02 June 2004

Jude Graveson:
Case Studies: Figments

27 April 2004 — 14 May 2004

Gill Gatfield:
Kaitaki

17 April 2004 — 26 May 2004

Terry Palmer:
Works

10 April 2004 — 02 May 2004

Lois Perry:
Loomings

02 April 2004 — 22 April 2004

Tanya Gilbert:
Layer and Splice

12 March 2004 — 28 March 2004

Vacancy

06 March 2004 — 14 April 2004

Villa Maria Cult Couture

06 March 2004 — 12 April 2004

Maree Horner:
Monumental Obsessions-Wallpaper

06 March 2004 — 12 April 2004

Ruth Sumner:
Witness Marks

13 February 2004 — 07 March 2004

Fan-Kig Lai:
Picture Perfect: The Nature and Beauty of New Zealand, Taiwan, China and Tibet

23 January 2004 — 15 February 2004

Ranko Brkic:
Taurunum

22 January 2004 — 08 February 2004

Wayne Wilson-Wong:
Three Kings

17 January 2004 — 29 February 2004

Angela Mihi Colbert:
Kiwitown

17 January 2004 — 29 February 2004

Jewelled

17 January 2004 — 22 February 2004

Cairo Walker:
In the Cut

03 November 2003 — 23 November 2003

Jennifer Harmes:
Bloom

01 November 2003 — 16 November 2003

Handycrafts at Home with Textiles

28 October 2003 — 23 November 2003

Dave Stewart:
There are no Straight Lines in Nature

18 October 2003 — 23 November 2003

John Collie:
Life Blood

11 October 2003 — 02 November 2003

Domestic Scale: The Stitchbury Group Collection of Three-Dimensional Works

13 September 2003 — 19 October 2003

Ina Johann:
CrossXover

13 September 2003 — 19 October 2003

Marie Potter:
Crossing Over

06 August 2003 — 24 August 2003

Tatau: All Of Us

26 July 2003 — 09 July 2003

Louise Sadgrove:
A Matter Of Time

21 July 2003 — 24 August 2003

Janie Frith:
Turn of the Tide

19 July 2003 — 10 August 2003

Margaret Elliot:
Strange Territories

19 July 2003 — 10 August 2003

Portraiture: The Art of Social Commentary

07 June 2003 — 20 July 2003

Remember Me

29 May 2003 — 22 June 2003

John Answorth:
Polish Tapestries

03 May 2003 — 18 May 2003

Jeff Thomson

28 April 2003 — 27 July 2003

Greta Anderson:
The Stand-Ins

12 April 2003 — 01 June 2003

Sofia Tekela-Smith:
Melodies of their Honey Coloured Skins

12 April 2003 — 01 June 2003

Fiona Carruthers

05 April 2003 — 25 May 2003

Amanda Harrison:
Passion for Flowers

22 March 2003 — 13 April 2003

Philip Trusttum:
Remix

01 March 2003 — 06 April 2003

Liz Coats:
New Work

01 March 2003 — 06 April 2003

Trevor Bayly:
Untitled #1

24 February 2003 — 30 March 2003

Vasanti Unka:
Saffron Sun

22 February 2003 — 23 March 2003

Colleen Stewart: Evolving Figures and Abstracts

22 February 2003 — 16 March 2003

Julian Dashper:
Blue Circles

24 January 2003 — 23 February 2003

Joyoti Wylie

24 January 2003 — 23 February 2003

Nick Spratt

18 January 2003 — 13 April 2003

Jonathan Organ:
B1-B2

18 January 2003 — 16 February 2003

Sandra Littlejohns-Clark:
Three Graces

18 January 2003 — 16 February 2003

Gary Freemantle:
Racetrack

21 December 2002 — 19 January 2003

Pathways to Learning

21 December 2002 — 19 January 2003

New Zealand Photographers Abroad

16 November 2002 — 01 December 2002

Aaron McConchie:
Domesticality

02 November 2002 — 24 November 2002

Fengge Li:
Mountains and Water

12 October 2002 — 27 October 2002

Glen Hayward:
Those Old Chestnuts

05 October 2002 — 24 November 2002

Matt Franks:
Late One Evening

05 October 2002 — 24 November 2002

Alice Blackley:
Thoughts

05 October 2002 — 24 November 2002

Allison Tye:
Different Dimension

05 October 2002 — 20 October 2002

Marge Barley: A Life's Perspective

14 September 2002 — 29 September 2002

Gail Haffern:
Sept. 11

07 September 2002 — 22 September 2002

Josephine Do:
China Today

17 August 2002 — 29 September 2002

Leigh Martin:
Close-ups to the Horizon #2 Wall Paintings

17 August 2002 — 29 September 2002

Hanneke De Graaf:
Old Love, New Loves

03 August 2002 — 18 August 2002

Wonleka's Way

03 August 2002 — 18 August 2002

The Hong Kong Boys

13 July 2002 — 28 July 2002

Carole Shepherd:
Off-Site

23 June 2002 — 11 August 2002

Veronica Desmet:
One

23 June 2002 — 28 July 2002

Sylvia Walls:
Landscapes: watercolour, oils, acrylic

01 June 2002 — 16 June 2002

Frank Woodward:
Boundary Stones

11 May 2002 — 26 May 2002

Virginia King:
Antarctic Heart

27 April 2002 — 16 June 2002

Zarahn Southon:
Self Portrait as a Young Painter

27 April 2002 — 16 June 2002

Allan Gyde:
The Transition Zone

19 April 2002 — 05 May 2002

Tracey Adams:
A New Zealander

30 March 2002 — 14 April 2002

Haihui Wang:
Family Tree

21 March 2002 — 21 April 2002

Brit Bunkley:
3D Works Signs (and other similar entities)

02 March 2002 — 21 April 2002

Bruce Connew:
Press Escape to Cancel

02 March 2002 — 21 April 2002

Jillian Karl:
To Perceive

18 February 2002 — 17 March 2002

Terry Klavenes Koloamatangi:
Manukau

07 February 2002 — 03 March 2002

The Contingency of Vision

19 January 2002 — 24 February 2002

Sara Hughes:
Dot.Land

07 January 2002 — 10 February 2002

Harry Cording:
And Now For Something Completely Different

29 November 2001 — 16 December 2001

Living Here: Pakuranga

25 October 2001 — 04 November 2001

Interior Horizons:
Art On The Verge Of Architecture and Design

06 October 2001 — 25 November 2001

Anton van den Bergh:
Africa to Aotearoa

04 October 2001 — 21 October 2001

John Chang:
Life and Spirit

15 September 2001 — 30 September 2001

Mark 7

08 September 2001 — 09 December 2001

John Reynolds:
Eureka School Detail

18 August 2001 — 30 September 2001

Frances Hansen:
Remembrance: A Reflection, A Ritual And A Realigning

18 August 2001 — 30 September 2001

Bob Jahnke:
Alpha Omega

18 August 2001 — 30 September 2001

Angela Mihi Colbert:
Cult of Fame

18 August 2001 — 16 September 2001

Avis Higgs:
Joie de Vivre

07 July 2001 — 12 August 2001

Australian Bounty

07 July 2001 — 22 July 2001

Zena Abbott:
Fibre Fall

03 July 2001 — 08 September 2001

Jocelyn Hill:
Soul Satisfaction

28 June 2001 — 29 July 2001

Think Colour: Art is Never Just Black and White

07 June 2001 — 01 July 2001

Betty Harris:
Figuratively Speaking

31 May 2001 — 24 June 2001

Terry Stringer:
Living in my Head

04 May 2001 — 05 August 2001

Emily Karaka, Claimant Wai, 2001.

Emily Karaka:
Claims Wai 423 and 357

03 May 2001 — 03 June 2001

Reuben Paterson, The Wharenui that Dad Built, 2000 (detail).

Reuben Paterson:
The Wharenui that Dad Built

17 April 2001 — 03 June 2001

Nigel Brown:
Points Along the Way

17 April 2001 — 03 June 2001

Red Earth Project

17 April 2001 — 29 April 2001

Nicholas Twist:
Ano Te Ataahua: Honoring the Gifts of our Elders

20 October 2000 — 26 November 2000

Steve Lovett:
Echo Chamber

20 October 2000 — 26 November 2000

Door to Door

08 September 2000 — 15 October 2000

Lisa Munnelly:
Flow

01 September 2000 — 15 October 2000

Maureen Lander & John Fairclough, Digital String Games II, 2000 (installation view). Interactive digital installation.

Maureen Lander & John Fairclough:
Hyperthreads

21 July 2000 — 27 August 2000

Ma Muri Ma Mua/Into the Present

20 May 2000 — 18 June 2000

Deborah Crowe:
Shift

20 May 2000 — 18 June 2000

Threads and Passages

24 March 2000 — 20 April 2000

Nancy de Freitas:
Parallel Histories

24 March 2000 — 20 April 2000

Mary McIntyre:
The Shades

18 February 2000 — 19 March 2000

Toi O Manukau - City Treasures

18 February 2000 — 19 March 2000

Adele Younghusband:
In Context/Artists of her Circle

15 January 2000 — 13 February 2000

Margaret West:
Notes (The Sky Is A Garden)

28 October 1999 — 28 November 1999

Nuala Gregory:
Portrait of Julia

28 October 1999 — 28 November 1999

Melanie Yonge:
Light Labyrinth

17 September 1999 — 24 October 1999

Marien Platz Pacifica

07 August 1999 — 12 September 1999

Conversations: Works By Selected New Zealand Women Artists

25 June 1999 — 01 August 1999

Konstantin Dimpopoulos:
Level 4

24 April 1999 — 23 May 1999

Lauren Lysaght:
Outcomes

24 April 1999 — 23 May 1999

Steve Lovett:
Speaking Parts

20 March 1999 — 18 April 1999

Paringa Ou
Something Old
Something New

20 March 1999 — 18 April 1999

Fissure

23 January 1999 — 21 February 1999

Auckland Studio Potters Annual Exhibition

13 October 1998 — 16 December 1998

Richard Cooper:
Te Aua Tiare: Garden of Flowers

25 September 1998 — 25 October 1998

Va'asomanu

25 September 1998 — 25 October 1998

Te Tirohanga Hou

05 September 1998 — 25 October 1998

Greer Twiss:
A Case of Representation

24 July 1998 — 16 August 1996

Laurence Aberhart:
All Gates Open

24 July 1998 — 16 August 1996

Carole Shepherd: Stories for Curious Minds

20 June 1998 — 19 July 1998

Carole Shepherd:
In Detail

20 June 1998 — 19 July 1998

Murray Grinsdale:
Pacific and Family

25 April 1998 — 24 May 1998

Roseanne Bartley:
Homage to Qwerty

14 April 1998 — 24 May 1998

John Nicol:
A Lacuna

20 March 1998 — 19 April 1998

Appliance

20 March 1998 — 19 April 1998

Pat Hanly:
Graphic Revelations

23 January 1998 — 02 February 1998

Joel Philip Myres

30 October 1997 — 30 November 1997

Single Pieces

30 October 1997 — 30 November 1997

Vanessa Narby:
Labyrinths

30 October 1997 — 30 November 1997

Kelly Thompson:
Passages and Postcards

25 July 1997 — 17 August 1997

Zena Abbott:
A Tribute

25 July 1997 — 17 August 1997

Helen Schamroth:
New World Old Story

25 July 1997 — 17 August 1997

Die Bucher Der Kunstler

22 July 1997 — 21 August 1997

Unbound

22 July 1997 — 21 August 1997

The Genuine Article

20 June 1997 — 20 July 1997

Chiara Corbelletto:
Essenza and Affinita

20 June 1997 — 20 July 1997

Judy Watson:
Running Water Works

26 April 1997 — 25 May 1997

Shruti Yatri:
Mahamaya

26 April 1997 — 25 May 1997

Christine Hellyar:
Familiar Stories

22 March 1997 — 20 April 1997

Emily Karaka:
Waharoa O Ngai Tai

22 March 1997 — 20 April 1997

John Edgar:
Insignia

24 January 1997 — 23 February 1997

Miko Kojima:
Talso Yohmei and From New Zealand

24 January 1997 — 23 February 1997

Areta Wilkinson:
Carnegie Storage

01 November 1996 — 01 December 1996

Kazu Nakagawa:
Survey Exhibition: 1987-1995

01 November 1996 — 01 December 1996

Badge

01 November 1996 — 01 December 1996

James Charlton:
Snowball Fantasies

27 September 1996 — 27 October 1996

Monique Redmond:
The Confessional

27 September 1996 — 27 October 1996

Public Sculptures He Toi Whakairo, He Mana Taangata

27 September 1996 — 27 October 1996

Carole Shepherd:
Domestic Trophies

23 August 1996 — 22 September 1996

Gail Haffern:
Opening

23 August 1996 — 22 September 1996

Brian Brake:
China The 1950s

23 August 1996 — 22 September 1996

Maureen Lander:
Grass Skirts

26 July 1996 — 18 August 1996

James Ross:
Aide-Memorie

26 July 1996 — 18 August 1996

Photographs of Laslo Moholy Nagy

21 June 1996 — 21 July 1996

Selling New Zealand: 30 Years of New Zealand Television Advertising

21 June 1996 — 21 July 1996

Cecilia Parkinson:
Carnegie Case Project 96.4

26 April 1996 — 26 May 1996

Jacqueline Fahey:
Portrait In The Looking Glass

26 April 1996 — 26 May 1996

Jim Vivieaere:
An Inventory On An Urban Polynesian

22 March 1996 — 21 April 1996

Jacqueline Fraser:
Pakuranga Rahihi - The Martyrdom of Pigeon Mountain

22 March 1996 — 21 April 1996

Peter Voulkos:
Ceramics in Action

12 January 1996 — 11 February 1996

Contemporary New Zealand Comix

12 January 1996 — 11 February 1996

Warren Viscoe:
Satellite Skies Don't Tell Lies

03 November 1995 — 03 December 1995

Luise Fong:
More Human

03 November 1995 — 03 December 1995

Standar Deviation: Plotting A Course

29 September 1995 — 29 October 1995

Clay Architecture Show

29 September 1995 — 29 October 1995

Peter Gibson Smith:
Amazon on a Dying Horse

25 August 1995 — 24 September 1995

Ta Te Whenua

25 August 1995 — 24 September 1995

Peter Roche:
Tribal Fictions

27 July 1995 — 20 August 1995

Symbolist Photography

02 June 1995 — 02 July 1995

Ernest Shufflebotham:
Crown Lynn

28 April 1995 — 28 May 1995

Stephen Mulqueen:
Papakihau, Slapped by the Wind

28 April 1995 — 28 May 1995

Joyce Campbell:
Scour

24 March 1995 — 23 April 1995

Alko Groot:
Moving Machines

24 March 1995 — 23 April 1995

Margaret Dawson:
Amusements

24 March 1995 — 02 April 2020

Sam Ireland:
Urban Heart

13 January 1995 — 12 February 1995

Nancy de Freitas:
Imploding the Myth

04 November 1994 — 04 December 1994

Shona Rapira Davies:
The Cicada Tree

04 November 1994 — 04 December 1994

Paul Cullen, Recent Discoveries, 1994 (installation view).

Paul Cullen:
Recent Discoveries

30 September 1994 — 30 October 1994

John Lyall:
Towards a Hyper-Feral Art, Aoetaroa: Pumping Up the Sublime: Given Both a Waterfall, And A Designated Feat

26 August 1994 — 25 September 1994

Gordon Crook:
Images Symbols Dreams...An Introduction To The World Of Gordon Crook

26 August 1994 — 25 September 1994

Judy McIntosh Wilson:
Tall Poppies

24 June 1994 — 24 July 1994

Julia Morrison:
Re-rite

24 June 1994 — 24 July 1994

Ten Years On An Exhibition To Celebrate The First Ten Years Of The Fisher Gallery

29 April 1994 — 29 May 1994

Julia Gould:
Cross Threads

25 March 1994 — 24 April 1994

Open Heart Contemporary New Zealand Jewellery

25 March 1994 — 24 April 1994

Wayne Z Hudson:
Forgotten Past

18 February 1994 — 20 March 1994

Jeff Thomson:
Pirouette

18 February 1994 — 20 March 1994

Nigel Brown:
Living Here Aotearoa

14 January 1994 — 13 February 1994

Carole Shepherd:
Enraptured Love

22 October 1993 — 21 November 1993

Greer Twiss:
Decoys and Delusions

22 October 1993 — 21 November 1993

The Wallpaper Show

30 September 1993 — 30 October 1993

Monique Redmond:
Adam Was No Fool

30 September 1993 — 30 October 1993

Charlotte Fisher

17 September 1993 — 17 October 1993

Recent Auckland Glass

17 September 1993 — 17 October 1993

Studio Ceramics Dinner Service Show

17 September 1993 — 17 October 1993

Radiant Path:
Max Gimblett Works from 1965-1993

13 August 1993 — 12 September 1993

Work

05 August 1993 — 30 September 1993

Betty Harris:
Journeys and Crossroads

02 July 1993 — 18 July 1993

Marie Shannon:
The Wonderful World of Marie Shannon

28 May 1993 — 27 June 1993

New Zealand Women Printmakers

28 May 1993 — 27 June 1993

Barry Lett:
Aeroplanes and Clouds 1986

23 April 1993 — 23 May 1993

Derrick Cherrie:
Notes for the House Officer

23 April 1993 — 23 May 1993

John Reynolds:
Eureka School

23 April 1993 — 23 May 1993

Helen Pollock:
Storehouse

26 February 1993 — 18 July 1993

Gwen Wanigasekera:
Quilts

26 February 1993 — 28 March 1993

Vanessa Lee Johnson:
Tapestries

27 November 1992 — 13 December 1992

Greer Twiss:
Act One, Scene One

23 October 1992 — 22 November 1992

Stanley Palmer:
Poor Knights

23 October 1992 — 22 November 1992

Philip Kelly, Timeline, 1992 (installation view). Mixed media site specific installation. 7000mm x 1500mm.

Implicated and Immune:
Artists’ responses to AIDS

18 September 1992 — 18 October 1992

Philip Trusttum:
From Living

14 August 1992 — 13 September 1992

Sale Jessop (detail).

Tunga Ne Havilia e Ahua Afi – As the smoke of the fire is driven away

29 May 1992 — 28 June 1992

Peter Nicholls: Crossings

24 April 1992 — 24 May 1992

Nelson Thompson:
Paintings 1952-1986

28 February 1992 — 29 March 1992

Anne Noble:
In the Presence of Angels: Photographs of the Contemplative Life

24 January 1992 — 23 February 1992

Dave O'Neill:
The Bard's Vision

24 January 1992 — 23 February 1992

Function on Function

25 October 1991 — 24 November 1991

The Letter Box Show

20 September 1991 — 20 October 1991

Malcolm Harrison:
Echoes and Reflections

16 August 1991 — 15 September 1991

Tablecloth Luncheon

01 July 1991 — 31 July 1991

Richard Killeen:
Age of Fishes

31 May 1991 — 30 June 1991

Don Driver:
Energy City

26 April 1991 — 26 May 1991

Richard Parker:
Ceramics

22 February 1991 — 24 March 1991

Deborah Smith:
Flambeau

18 January 1991 — 17 February 1991

Canterbury Belles

18 January 1991 — 17 February 1991

Michael Hight:
The Quick Brown Fox

27 October 1990 — 25 November 1990

Herbert List Photographs 1930-1970

27 October 1990 — 25 November 1990

Works from "Mana Tiriti":
Maori and Pakeha Artists respond to the Treaty of Waitangi

22 September 1990 — 21 October 1990

Olivia Spencer Bower:
Fifty Years of Painting

18 August 1990 — 16 September 1990

Elam Centenary

23 June 1990 — 22 July 1990

Keith Murray:
Ceramics

02 June 1990 — 01 July 1990

Contemporary New Zealand Furniture

28 April 1990 — 27 May 1990

Adrienne Martin:
Portraits

28 April 1990 — 27 May 1990

Celebration:
Aspects of Contemporary New Zealand Art

03 March 1990 — 25 March 1990

Richard Baker

01 February 1990 — 28 February 1990

Recent Auckland Craft

19 January 1990 — 25 February 1990

Commonwealth Quilt

19 January 1990 — 25 January 1990

Bronwynne Cornish:
The Temple Show

28 October 1989 — 26 November 1989

Yvonne Coleman:
Paintings

28 October 1989 — 26 November 1989

Gavin Chilcott:
Past and Present Work in Two and Three Dimensions

28 October 1989 — 26 November 1989

Gate Door Lintel

22 September 1989 — 22 October 1989

Paul Dibble:
Sculpture

19 August 1989 — 17 September 1989

On Form

19 August 1989 — 17 September 1989

1959-1989 A Survey

19 August 1989 — 17 September 1989

Nikki Joly:
Ceramic Sculpture

10 June 1989 — 09 July 1989

Jane Zusters:
The Factory Era 1933-1988

10 June 1989 — 09 July 1989

Terry Stringer:
Figures in a Landscape: Standing Sculpture 1982-1989

06 May 1989 — 04 June 1989

The Photographic Show:
Aspects of Contemporary New Zealand Photography

06 May 1989 — 04 June 1989

Pacific Threads: An exhibition celebrating traditional and contemporary Cook Island tivaevae, 1989 (installation view). Curated by Louis Johnston.

Pacific Threads:
An exhibition celebrating traditional and contemporary Cook Island tivaevae

04 March 1989 — 02 April 1989

Ross Mitchell-Anyon

28 January 1989 — 26 February 1989

Women by Hanly a Survey 1959-1988

28 January 1989 — 26 February 1989

Richard McWhannell:
Survey 1978-1988

29 October 1988 — 27 November 1988

Survey 1970-1988

24 September 1988 — 23 October 1988

Marte Szirmay

24 September 1988 — 23 October 1988

Phillip Luxton

13 August 1988 — 18 September 1988

Evelyn Page:
Seven Decades

13 August 1988 — 18 September 1988

Caroline Williams

03 May 1988 — 04 March 1988

Maureen Lander:
Talking to a brick wall

01 May 1988 — 29 May 1988

New Direction in Fibre

01 May 1988 — 29 May 1988

Chris Booth

05 March 1988 — 03 April 1988

Pauline Thompson:
Judgement 1989

05 March 1988 — 03 April 1988

Deborah Russell:
Novel Works

05 March 1988 — 03 April 1988

Pauline Thompson

05 March 1988 — 03 April 1988

Face to Face: Survey of Artist's Prints

05 March 1988 — 29 May 1988

Jeff Thomson:
Galvo Country

01 November 1987 — 29 November 1987

The Folding Image II

01 November 1987 — 29 November 1987

Witness to Change: Life in New Zealand

27 September 1987 — 25 October 1987

Paratene Matchitt: Papa Kāinga

12 July 1987 — 12 August 1987

Raranga Whakairo

01 July 1987 — 12 August 1987

The Fire This Time

07 June 1987 — 05 July 1987

Daniel Clasby:
The Start of the Day But the End of the World

03 May 1987 — 31 May 1987

Philippa Blair, A Survey Of Recent Work, 1987 (installation view). Curated by Mary Vavasour

Philippa Blair:
A Survey of Recent Work

03 May 1987 — 31 May 1987

Chris Booth:
Sculpture

08 March 1987 — 05 April 1987

Michael Smither:
An Introduction

12 October 1986 — 18 November 1986

Malcolm Harrison:
Fabric Sandwich

07 September 1986 — 08 October 1986

Helen Pollock:
Ritual

03 August 1986 — 03 September 1986

Winstone Ties That Bind

03 August 1986 — 03 September 1986

Davida Allen

29 June 1986 — 27 July 1986

Karanga Karanga

04 May 1986 — 04 June 1986

Colin McCahon:
The Second Gate Series 1962

31 March 1986 — 29 April 1986

David Cook:
Rotowaro the Last Days of a Waikato Coal-Mining Township

31 March 1986 — 17 April 1986

Handweavers and Spinners Guild

09 March 1986 — 23 March 1986

Auckland Sculptors

02 February 1986 — 05 March 1986

Henri Cartier Bresson: Photographer

03 November 1985 — 03 December 1985

The Folding Image

29 September 1985 — 27 October 1985

Te Hei Mauri Ora

05 September 1985 — 24 September 1985

Zena Abbott:
Woven by Hand

05 August 1985 — 02 September 1985

From Albers to Warhol

23 June 1985 — 28 July 1985

The Prospect Collection

22 May 1985 — 17 June 1985

Directors Choice

21 April 1985 — 19 May 1985

Peter Collis:
Ceramics

17 March 1985 — 14 April 1985

The Stuffed Stuff Show

17 March 1985 — 14 April 1985

New Women Artists

10 February 1985 — 10 March 1985

Invited Auckland Weavers

21 October 1984 — 18 November 1984

Peter Collingwood:
Weavings

21 October 1984 — 18 November 1984

Expression in Colour

17 October 1984 — 29 October 1984

Prints '84

16 September 1984 — 14 October 1984

Larges Images

12 August 1984 — 09 September 1984

Recent Auckland Ceramics

08 July 1984 — 05 August 1984

The History of the Chair

08 July 1984 — 05 August 1984

Ceremonial Cakes

01 June 1984 — 29 June 1984

Masks of Melanesia

01 June 1984 — 29 June 1984

Fashions

30 April 1984 — 23 May 1984

Albin Martin
at East Tamaki

23 March 1984 — 19 April 1984

Eleven Contemporary Auckland Artists

23 March 1984 — 19 April 1984